Policies & Cookies


Cookies Policy

In order to the better operatation of  http://www.bookyhealth.com website and the improvement of your navigation to it, we use cookies.

What is cookies

Cookies are small text files, that be stored from a website on your computer, mobile phone or another online device, when you visit it.

More information about cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Which cookies use  www.aodos.gr website

We use two categories of cookies:

  • Session cookies – They stay on your device until you leave our website.
  • Persistent cookies – They stay on your device longest or until you delete them. Their duration on your device depends on the endurance of the cookie and the settings of your browser.
  • The use of the http://www.bookyhealth.com Website by you, implies that you give your consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this Policy. In any case, the visitor / user can configure the browser in such a way that it either warns him / her about the use of cookies or does not allow the acceptance of the use of cookies under no circumstances. If you disable the cookies we use, this may affect your experience during your visits to http://www.bookyhealth.com.

Cookies are necessary for the proper operation of our website. They allow you to navigate on the website and use its services, such as access to secure areas. Cookies also help the site remember your choices, such as your username, language, and region. So, we provide you improved and personalized services. They do not allow us to monitor your activity on other sites. Finally, we use traffic management cookies to identify technical problems that may arise during your navigation.

How can you delete cookies
You can delete cookies and disable their use. Choose the browser that you use and follow the instructions:

If you use another browser, consult the provider's information.
Google analytics
The website www.aodos.gr uses Google Analytics. More information about the use of Google Analytics can be found here: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Security of Personal Data (Privacy)



Article 13 of Personal Data Regulation

ARTICLE 13 OF REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 - INFORMATION THAT BE PROVIDED CONSIDERING THAT PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED BY THE SUBSCRIBERS

 

S/N

PARAGRAPH

REQUIRED INFORMATION

PROVISION OF INFORMATION REQUIRED

1

1 (a)

Identity and contact details of the processing manager and his representative

PROCESSING MANAGER
1. Chris Tatsis

2

1(b)

Data Protection Manager Contact Details

1. Chris Tatsis +30694 8379484

3

1(c)

Processing purposes and legal basis for processing

Essential data for booking health services with cooperating centers and doctors

4

1(d)

Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legal interests pursued by the manager

The legal interests pursued by the manager are the accomplishment of his legal and conventional obligations

5

1(e)

Categories of recipients and recipients of personal data

Collaborating centers and doctors

6

1(f)

Intent of manager to transfer personal data to a non-EU country or international organization

NO

7

2(a)

Period for which personal data will be stored

Until the health service is provided and 1 month later. Then we only keep the Full Name

8

2(b)

Right to request to the manager to access and correct or delete personal data or to restrict the processing or right to oppose to processing and the right to data portability

1. Article 16 "Right of Correction" of Regulation (EU) 216/679 of 27.4.2016, posted on www.dpa.gr: You have the right to correct your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

2. Article 17 "Right of Deletion" (or "Right to Oblivion") of Regulation (EU) 216/679 of 27.4.2016, posted on the website www.dpa.gr: You may request the deletion or removal of your personal data when it is no longer necessary for the purposes collected or there is no legal reason for us to continue using it. The right of deletion is not an absolute right. We may have the right or the obligation to keep the information in cases where we have a special legal obligation to do so or we have another accurate legal reason to keep it.

3. Article 18 "Right to Limitation of Processing" of Regulation (EU) 216/679 of 27.4.2016, posted on www.dpa.gr: In some cases, you have the right to "block" or remove the further use of your information. When processing is limited, you can save your information, but you can not use it further.

4. Article 20 "Right to Portability" of Regulation (EU) 216/679 of 27.4.2016, which is posted on www.dpa.gr: You have the right to obtain a copy of any personal data we hold for you and re-use or share them for your own purposes.

5. Article 21 "Right of objection or opposition" of Regulation (EU) 216/679 of 27.4.2016, posted on www.dpa.gr: You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (which we only do with your consent).

9

2(c)

< Right to revoke consent without offend the legality of consent-based processing prior to its revocation

Article 7 "Consent Conditions" of Regulation (EU) 216/679 of 27.4.2016, posted on www.dpa.gr: You have the right to revoke your consent at any time.Revocation of consent does not affect the legality of consent-based processing prior to its revocation.

2(d)

Right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority

You have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr). Contact details: 1-3, Kifissias Avenue, PC 115 23, Athens Telephone Center: + 30-210 6475600 Fax: + 30-210 6475628 Email: contact@dpa.gr

11

2(e)

Whether the provision of personal data is a legal or conventional obligation or a requirement to conclude a contract and whether the data subject is required to provide personal data and what consequences the non-provision of such data would have.

The provision of the personal data of each subject is a legal and conventional obligation to conclude the electronic toll service application / contract for the electronic (electronic or printed) invoicing of the electronic passes of the ATTIKI ODOS SA subscribers. for the fulfillment of the tax obligations of ATTIKI ODOS SA with regard to its subscribers, to accomplish the legal obligations arising from the legislation on the malfunction of tolling systems and to comply with consumer protection provisions.
Failure to provide this personal data makes it impossible to conclude the electronic toll service application / contract.

12

2(f)

The existence of automated decision-making, including profile instruction, and important information on the logic followed and the significance and predicted consequences of this processing for the data subject.

NO

 

MARKETING
We do not sell or rent your personal data to others or cooperated companies for any purpose. We may combine your data with information we collect from other companies (such as demographics data) to improve and customize our services.

If you don’t want to receive Newslleter from us, you just declare your preference when registering as a member on www.bookyhealth.com. You can change your preferences at any time through your account menu. The primary purpose of collecting your personal data is to provide you with a secure, smooth, efficient, and superior online experience on www.bookyhealth.com

  • We inform you of targeted marketing, service renewal, and promotional offers based on your own communication preferences. However, with regards to promotional and comercial e-mails that we may send, we will always give you the option not to receive similar e-mails in the future.